PRIVACY STATEMENT

Yaremchuk & Annicchiarico LLP has a responsibility to protect personal information regarding its clients, partners and employees. We believe protecting your privacy is important and have developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of our clients and employees and to conform to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Yaremchuk & Annicchiarico LLP.

Our privacy commitment to you is to disclose to you what information we gather and how we use it and to provide access to your information in order to allow you to review or correct it.

Our Rules of Professional Conduct require that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

Our Rules of Professional Conduct also require that partners and staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client, or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Firm.

Protecting your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental in the way we do business. To us, providing you with the best client service includes handing your personal information with great care and respect. We do not sell, lease or trade personal information to other parties.

We protect your information at all times with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Our strict security standards protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access or use. Access to information maintained in our office is restricted to our personnel or select representatives who as part of their agreements are bound to maintain your confidentiality. We may disclose your personal information to a third party as it is required or permitted by applicable laws, rules, or regulations. We will not disclose any information to other third parties without your knowledge and consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operations security in order to protect information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All personnel of the firm have signed a confidentiality agreement. Only authorized Yaremchuk & Annicchiarico LLP personnel are provided access to client’s personal information and such personnel are required to treat this information as confidential.

Types of nonpublic personal information we collect

We collect nonpublic personal information about you that is either provided to us by you or obtained by us with your authorization.

Parties to whom we disclose information

For current and former clients, we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information obtained in the course of our practice except as required or permitted by law. Permitted disclosures include, for instance, providing information to our employees and, in limited situations, to unrelated third parties who need to know information to assist us in providing services to you. In all such situations, we stress the confidential nature of information being shared.

Contacting us

Our firm has appointed the managing partner as our privacy officer. You may contact Yaremchuk & Annicchiarico LLP in order to review and correct your personal information or regarding privacy matters in general by e-mail at p
or by mail to:

Yaremchuk & Annicchiarico LLP
#202, 8657 - 51 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T6E 6A8
Attention: Privacy Officer

Notification of changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we can use your information in this different manner. We will use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy under which the information was collected.
Home The Firm Our Team Services Clients Careers Current Events Contact Us Privacy Policy